Meet the Team


Career Opportunities

 

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

rsz_wvc2020thport-1396sg

Robert Smith, DVM, MS, DABVP

President

Dr. Smith received the BS and MS degrees in animal science from Kansas State University and then served as an Army artillery officer before earning the DVM degree at his alma mater. He completed a large animal medicine and surgery internship and clinical instructorship at Oklahoma State University. At OSU he later worked as a field services clinician for 15 years and held the McCasland Chair in beef health and production. He has been in private cattle practice with Veterinary Research and Consulting Services, LLC since 2000. He has served as president of the American Association of Bovine Practitioners, the Academy of Veterinary Consultants, and WVC. He chaired the National Cattlemen’s Beef Association’s Cattle Health and Well-being Committee and currently chairs the Beef Quality Assurance Advisory Group. He led the working group that developed the beef industry’s Cattle Care and Handling Guidelines.

rsz_wvc2020thport-1396sg
BOD_2020

PAST PRESIDENTS

Past_Pres_2020

2020

Dennis M. McCurnin Las Vegas, NV

2019

Darwin R. Yoder Filer, ID

2018

W. Mark Hilton West Lafayette, IN
2017 Joe M Howell Nichols Hills , OK
2016 Jon R. Pennell Las Vegas, NV
2015 George Dyck Newhall, CA
2014 Randall G Ezell Las Vegas, NV
2013 Dennis McCurnin Henderson, NV
2012 James Creed St. George, UT
2011 Cynthia Sprigg-McDowell Cape Girardeau, MO
2010 Robert Smith Stillwater, OK
2009 Ann L. Johnson College Grove, TN
2008 James Furman Alliance, NE
2007 William D. Fortney Manhattan, KS
2006 Walter R. Threlfall Powell, OH
2005 Jack O. Walther Elko, NV
2004 Charles D. Vail Littleton, CO
2003 Robert Miller Columbia, MO
2002 Craig E. Griffin San Diego, CA
2001 Royal W. Ranney Rolla, MO
2000 Arthur A. Bickford Turlock, CA
1999 Ross D. Clark Tulsa, OK
1998 Clair M. Hibbs Lynden, WA
1997 Vaughn A. Seaton Ames, IA
1996 Robert J. Danielson Caldwell, ID
1995 Wallace W. Wolf The Dalles, OR
1994 William C. Wafer Show Low, AZ
1993 Ronnie G. Elmore Manhattan, KS
1992 James E. Nave Las Vegas, NV
1991 Lloyd C. Faulkner Poteau, OK
1990 Clyde A. Kirkbride Brookings, SD
1989 Toney G. Reynolds Roswell, NM
1988 Ross O. Mosier Spalding, NE
1987 Hal E. Jenkins Tempe, AZ
1986 James W. Glosser Massillon, OH
1985 Earl L. Drake Reno, NV
1984 Virgil J. Humphries Worland, WY
1983 Richard F. Hall Tifton, GA
1981-82 Philip R. Morgan Coos Bay, OR
1980 Kenneth D. Weide Lincoln, NE
1979 James H. Wommack Roseville, CA
1978 Richard C. Tolley Chandler, AZ
1977 William W. Hawkins Dillon, MT
1976 George D. Duby Chehalis, WA
1975 Guy E. Reynolds Corvallis, OR
1974 Floyd W. Frank Moscow, ID
1973 Roy A. Nipko Salt Lake City, UT
1972 Keith O. Lassen Mesa, AZ
1971 Reginald A. Stocking Sunland, CA
1970 Donald Miller Springfield, VA
1969 Don K. Shaffner Dillon, MT
1968 William F. Harris Puyallup, WA
1967 John L. O'Harra Reno, NV
1966 Edward A. Tugaw Salt Lake City, UT
1965 James W. Bailey Moscow, ID
1964 Merthyr L. Miner Bountiful, UT
1963 Bert Reinow Pinedale, WY
1962 Lavon M. Koger Pullman, WA
1961 Harry E. Shaulis Denver, CO
1960 L.V.Reubel Jerome, ID
1959 E.E. Maas Reno, NV
1958 Everette A. Tunnicliff Bozeman, MT
1957 Hugh Hurst Salt Lake City, UT
1956 George H. Good Wheatland, WY
1955 Floyd R. Mencimer Ogden, UT
1954 Howard F. Wilkins Helena, MT
1953 Rue Jensen Fort Collins, CO
1952 W.W. Fisher Reno, NV
1951 John W. Chambers Garland, UT
1950 Arthur P. Schneider Boise, ID
1949 Wayne Binns Logan, UT
1948 K.K. Shott Buhl, ID
1947 Ward T. Huffman Salt Lake City, UT
1946 Phil H. Graves Aptos, CA
1945 F.H. Melvin San Clemente, CA
1943-44 A.C. Johnson Cedar City, UT
1942 A.K. Kuttler Boise, ID
1941 Jean C. Fling Estes Park, CO
1940 Hadleigh Marsh Bozeman, MT
1939 A.H. Francis Denver, CO
1938 O. Wennergren Logan, UT
1937 Elton M. Gildow Lacey, WA
1936 W.H. Hendricks Salt Lake City, UT
1935 E.A. Bundy Ogden, UT
1934 L.R. Vawter Corvallis, OR
1933 H.D. Port Cheyenne, WY
1932 L.C. Butterfield Las Vegas, NV
1931 A.J. Dickman Boise, ID
1930 J.T. Dallas Cheyenne, WY
1929 W.D. Wright Ogden, UT
1928 H.J. Frederick Logan, UT

EDUCATION MANAGERS

The Education Managers are the backbone of the world-class education presented at the WVC Annual Conference. Each of the six managers have been identified as key opinion leaders in their respective areas of speciality practice and have been tasked to seek the best and brightest in the profession to present at the Annual Conference.

Allen2020

Tim Allen, DVM, DACVIM (SAIM)

Small Animal

Burns_Kara_2015

Kara Burns, MS, MEd, LVT, VTS (Nutrition)

Veterinary Technician

Applegate2020

Jeffrey Applegate, DVM

Avian & Exotics

Sager

Robert Sager, DVM, MS, PhD, DABVP

Food Animal

LeslieMamalis

Leslie A. Mamalis, MBA, MSIT, CVA

Practice Management

RashmirRaven2020

Ann Rashmir-Raven, DVM, MS, DACVS

Equine

Galbraith2020

Stuart Galbraith, RVT

Moderator Facilitator

TRUST. RESPECT. INTEGRITY. PASSION.

VITICUS GROUP TEAM

CORE VALUES

TRUST - We know that each team member strives to do their very best and contribute in a worthwhile manner. We hold each other and ourselves accountable to strengthen an environment of trust.

RESPECT - Although we come from different experiences and backgrounds, we will listen and consider the views and opinions of each team member.

INTEGRITY - 
Each team member strives to do the right thing even when no one is looking.

PASSION -
We always seek to gain knowledge and grow. Working with energy and excitement, as a team we contribute to the quality of care and the well-being of animals.


OPEN POSITIONS

Are you interested in joining the team? Click here to learn more about our culture and open positions today!



Davis_300x300-1

Andrea Davis

Chief Executive Officer

Stephanie300x300

Stephanie Gerling

Chief Financial Officer

Pease300x300

Anthony Pease, DVM, MS, DACVR

Chief Veterinary Medical Officer

Aubrey300x300

Aubrey Arreola, CMP

Chief Operating Officer

Joel300x300

Joel Altman

Exhibits Director

Janis300x300

Janis Knoetzel, MEd

Director of Education

crystal-vaquera-headshot300x300

Crystal Vaquera, LVT, RVT

Veterinary Event Director

April300x300

April Luna

Director of Marketing & Sponsorship

elizabeth-dorris-300x300

Elizabeth Dorris

Human Resource Director

Shanielle300x300

Shanielle Allen

HR Generalist

Jazmin300x300

Jasmine Astorga

Concierge

Sandi_B300x300

Sandra Baker

Accounting Manager

150x150_VG_favicon

Lianne Balauro, LVT

Veterinary Technician

brian-bird-headshot-300x300

Brian Bird

Software Engineer

Heather300x300

Heather Black

Event Logistics Supervisor

Juan300x300

Juan Botello

Bioskills Lab Technician

Dawn300x300

Dawn Casagrande-Terry

Executive Assistant

150x150_VG_favicon

Shawna Clawson

Director of Human Health Programs

Tammy300x300

Tammy Crecelius

MD Events Supervisor

Abby300x300

Abigail Crimm

Content Coordinator

Paula300x300

Paula Deal

Operations Administrative Assistant

Al D

Al Dejoria

Facilities Manager

Morgan300x300

Morgan Frazee, LVT

Veterinary Technician

Amada300x300

Amada Garcia

Education Program Analyst

jerry-g-headshot300x300

Jerome Gerber

Accounting Analyst

Jessica300x300

Jessica Grantham, LVT

Veterinary Technician Manager

Sherri300x300

Sheri Hess

Human Health Account Executive

tim-holloway300x300

Tim Holloway

Audio Visual Supervisor

Sandi300x300

Sandy Ilano

Receptionist

Songi300x300

Songi Kim

Event Manager

erika-l-headshot300x300

Erika LoSauro

Bioskills Lab Technician

Lynette300x300

Lynette Margetts

Accounting Supervisor

Tillman300x300

Tillman Moses

Multimedia Specialist

Anthony300x300

Anthony Patterson

Operations Assistant

150x150_VG_favicon

Daniel Ramirez

Facilities Assistant

Taylor300x300

Taylor Reed

Kennel Assistant

r.ritchie-headshot300x300

Robin Ritchie

Design Coordinator

al-robinson-headshot-300x300

Al Robinson

Bioskills Lab Technician

AlanRobles

Alan Robles

Marketing Supervisor

andrea-ross-headshot-300x300

Andrea Ross

Event Supervisor

RoseMary300x300

Rose Mary Salazar

IT Manager

michelle-scott-headshot

Michelle Scott

Member Service Coordinator

Sophie Headshot300x300

Sophie Seddighzadeh

Digital Marketing Specialist

Ashley300x300

Ashley Torres

Strategic Partnership Supervisor

Manny300x300

Manuel Torres

Lead Bioskills Lab Technician

Oscar300x300

Oscar Torres

Facilities Supervisor

lisa-traylor-headshot300x300

Lisa Traylor

Concierge

jennifer-trojan-headshot300x300

Jennifer Trojahn

Veterinary Technician

tomas-van-headshot300x300

Tomas Vander Loop, LVT

Veterinary Technician Supervisor

Ruth

Ruth Ward, LVT

Veterinary Technician

JoelW300x300

Joel Warsley

Audio Visual Technician

JerryW300x300

Gerard (Jerry) White, PMP, CTP

Transportation Coordinator